Prophecy Focus Home

Browse By Category
America/Israel Flag Pins
FIRST PRAYER IN CONGRESS COLOR PRINTS
History
Home, Craft, Garden
Judaism
Audio Books
Christianity
Music Cassettes & CD's
Self-Improvement
Parenting & Family

More Catagories...
 
Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
 
 
SECURE SITE

Guardian eCommerce Online Consumer Protection

ProphecyFocus.com Has Been Evaluated And Approved By Guardian eCommerce™


Solution Graphics

A PayPal Verified Merchant

Prevent credit card fraud and chargebacks

Friends Of Israel

 
 
 

Classics

Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  THE DAY CHRIST WAS BORN
Bishop, Jim

Harper & Brothers 1960 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Good- Book Club Edition
1960 Hardcover w/dj. 107pp. BCE. Owner's name on end paper. Edgewear to dustjacket. Clean, tight text. Very Good/Good- in new Brodart protective sleeve. Nice copy of this treasured classic.
Price: 5.51 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 2.  THE DAY CHRIST WAS BORN
Bishop, Jim

Harper & Brothers 1960 1960 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Book Club Edition
1960 Hardcover w/dj. 107pp. BCE.Crisp, clean book, possibly unused. Exceptionally nice Book Club copy, now in new Brodart protective sleeve.
Price: 14.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 3.  THE FAMILY AT GILJE
Lie, Jonas

New York The American-Scandinavian Foundation 1960 Second Hard Cover Good No Dj.
1960 Hardcover. No dj. Second Printing of 1920 Copyright. 245pp. Good or better. Maroon boards with gilt decoration on front, gilt lettering on spine. Couple of small marks at foredge. Small, light scuff on back. Otherwise clean book. Scarce title.
Price: 147.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 4.  The Good Earth
Buck, Pearl S.

Triangle Books 1939 Second Hard Cover Fair No Jacket
Green Hardcover. No dj. Stated Second Edition. 318pp. Black lettering on spine. Small black illustration on front board. Original owner's name inked on fep. Weakened hinge.
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 5.  The Greatest Faith ever Known
Oursler, Fulton;Armstrong, April Oursler

Doubleday & Company 1953 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good
1953 Hardcover w/dj. Stated First Edition. 383pp. Previous owner's bookplate on fep. Otherwise a very nice clean copy of this treasure. Edgewear to dustjacket, now in a new Brodart protective sleeve.
Price: 18.96 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 6.  THE JUST AND THE UNJUST
Cozzens, James Gould

Harcourt, Brace & Company 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good
1942 Hardcover w/dj. Stated First Edition. 434 pp. Slight loosness of spine. Owner's bookplate and name. Else very clean. Edgewear to dustjacket. Good/Good in new Brodart sleeve.
Price: 3.19 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
 7.  THE ROBE
Douglas, Lloyd C.

Houghton Mifflin 1944 1944 Hard Cover Good Minus No
March 1944 Hardcover. No dj. 556 pp. Thirty-First Impression. Deep maroon decorated boards. Nice clean interior. Some looseness to spine. Nice copy of this treasured classic. Map end papers.
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 8.  THE SEA WOLF
London, Jack

The Reader's Digest 1989
1989 Hardcover. NO dj. 304pp. Leather-look(?) Navy spine with gilt on the spine. Pictorial gray-blue cover. VG condition. Insert still inlaid. Very nice crisp, clean book.
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 9.  The Secret at Shadow Ranch
Keene, Carolyn

Grossett & Dunlap 1931 Hard Cover Fair No DJ As Issued
Blue Hardcover. 203pp. Probable First. Light orange lettering on front. Black lettering on rubbed spine. Original owner inked name on back board. Weakened hinge. Fep removed. Well-worn.
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 10.  The Shoes of the Fisherman
West, Morris

William Morrow 1963 Hard Cover Good Minus No
Hardcover. No dj. 374pp. BCE? Purple boards with gilt decoration on front. Gilt title on black spine. Very clean interior. Hint of weakening to spine.
Price: 5.51 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 11.  THE SILVER CHALICE
Costain, Thomas B.

Doubleday 1952 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Very Good Near Very Good
1952 Hardcover w/d. 503pp. Slight hint of spine roll. Otherwise very clean. A couple of small light tears to dustjacket. A Near Very Good, lovely copy of this wonderful classic, in a new Brodart protective sleeve.
Price: 5.99 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 12.  THE SILVER CHALICE
Costain, Thomas B.

Garden City Books 1952 1952 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket
1952 Hardcover. No dj. 503pp. A little foxing at spine tip. Very slight hint of looseness to spine. Otherwise a nice, clean copy of this classic. Good Plus. Blue boards with silver gilt on black on the spine.
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 13.  THE SOUND AND THE FURY
Faulkner, William

International Collectors Library 1956
1956 Decorative Hardcover. 258pp. Dark navy boards with gilt on front and spine. A little speckiling at interior spine. Otherwise crisp, clean copy. Dark navy ribbon marker. Very nice. VG.
Price: 20.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 14.  THE UGLY AMERICAN
Lederer, William J.;Burdick, Eugene

Norton 1958 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Plus Fair
1958 Hardcover w/dj. BOMC. 285pp. Owner's bookplate inside front cover. Clean and tight book with worn/torn dustjacket (chip at bottom spine). Good Plus/Fair. Dustjacke now in protective mylar protective sleeve.
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 15.  TREASURE ISLAND
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Hachette Parworks Ltd. 2001
2001 Hardcover. Gift edition. Beautiful dark blue boards with gilt decoration on front and spine. Very nice. Mint, unused copy.
Price: 14.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 16.  TREASURE ISLAND
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Pocket Library 1959 Third Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
January 1959 Paperback. 3rd Pocket Print. 240pp. Good or better. Tight. Original owner's name pencilled on front cover.
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 17.  van Loon's Lives
Van Loon, Hendrik Willem

Simon & Schuster 1942 Hard Cover Good Minus No DJ As Issued
Red Hardcover. No dj. 886pp. Gilt title on spine. Short note inked on fep. Weakened spine. Otherwise clean book. Colorful, bright illustrative end papers and illustrations throughout.
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 18.  WAR AND PEACE
Tolstoy, Leo

International Collector's Library 1960 1960 Hard Cover Good No Dj.
1960 Hardcover. No dj as issued. 696pp. Collector's Edition. Medium brown boards with gilt decoration on front and spine. Red ribbon marker. A little looseness to spine. Some smudging at head. Otherwise, nice clean book. Good condition.
Price: 13.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 19.  Wolf
Terhune, Albert Payson

Grossett & Dunlap Hard Cover Good Fair
Hardcover w/dj. Complete & Unabridged Wartime Edition. 236pp. Decorated end papers. Original owner's bookplate on end paper. Fair dustjacket is price-clipped, with chips is now in protective mylar sleeve. Brown boards with embossed dog image on front.
Price: 21.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  

Home  | About Us  | Contact Us  | Store Policies  | Privacy Policy  | Cool Links, Good Neighbors, & Special Friends

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to help

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROPHECY FOCUS - New, Used, Scarce, Christian, Prophecy Books, Audio Tapes & CD's, Videos & Family DVD's Sitemap home1 2 3 4 5 7