Prophecy Focus Home

Browse By Category
America/Israel Flag Pins
FIRST PRAYER IN CONGRESS COLOR PRINTS
History
Home, Craft, Garden
Judaism
Audio Books
Christianity
Music Cassettes & CD's
Self-Improvement
Parenting & Family

More Catagories...
 
Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
 
 
SECURE SITE

Guardian eCommerce Online Consumer Protection

ProphecyFocus.com Has Been Evaluated And Approved By Guardian eCommerce™


Solution Graphics

A PayPal Verified Merchant

Prevent credit card fraud and chargebacks

Friends Of Israel

 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  HENRY IV, Part 1
Brooke, Tucker

Yale University Press Soft Cover Good
Seventh Print, September 1965. Softcover. 169 pp. Good condition. Contains notes and highlighting.
Price: 1.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 2.  IRVING'S ALHAMBRA
Irving

Macmillan Classics 1900 Imitation Leather/Leathertte Poor No Jacket
1900 Second Print. Small red leather-look hardcover. 356pp. Very old. Poor condition, worn. Pencil markings at foredge. Half-title page has come loose. Clean pages.
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 3.  JACQUELINE
Bentzon, Theo.

Current Literature Publishing Co.
1910 Illustrative Hardcover. 310 pp. Tan boards with red and black decoration and lettering. Owner's name inked on fep and on title page. Very clean text. Good Plus condition.
Price: 20.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 4.  Joseph Andrews
FIelding, Henry

Signet/New American Library 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ As Issued 12mo - over 6ѕ" - 7ѕ" tall
Small Pictorial Hardcover. 7th Print. 319pp. A Signet Classic from New American Library. Very clean, tight book. Black title on white spine.
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 5.  JOYCE'S PORTRAIT Criticisms and Critiques
Connolly, Thomas E.

Goldentree Books/Appleton-Century-Crofts 1962
1962 Wraps. 335pp. Very clean. Remainder mark at foot. Owner's last name inside fron cover. Good condition.
Price: 2.26 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 6.  Korea's Best Loved Poems
1974 Hard Cover Good Plus No DJ As Issued
1974 Square White Hardcover w/plastic jacket in White Slipcase. 195pp. Printed in English and Korean. Lovely book. Presentation Inscription marked out. Good+. Some wear to slipcase.
Price: 13.85 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 7.  LIGHTS ALONG THE SHORE
Oursler, Fulton J.

Hanover House
1954 Hardcover. No dj. 348 pp. Stated First Edition. Blue boards with silver gilt and black lettering on front and spine. Crisp, clean text. Very Good condition, nice copy.
Price: 4.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 8.  LITERATURE AND WESTERN MAN
Priestly, J. B.

New York Harper & Brothers 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No Dj.
1960 Hardcover. No dj. 512pp. BCE? Black boards with gilt and blue on spine. Gilt initials JBP (Author) on front. Crisp, clean interior. Very slight hint of weakened spine. Otherwise Very Good. Literature, Western Thought, Culture.
Price: 8.05 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 9.  LITERATURE WE APPRECIATE
Blankenship, Russell

Scribners 1941
1941 Hardcover. No dj. 800pp. Some weakening to spine. Otherwise nice clean book. Turquoise boards with black and gilt on front and spine. Good.
Price: 19.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 10.  LO POSITIVO
Tamayo Y Baus

D. C. Heath & Company
New Edition, 1931. Small hardcover. No jacket as issued. 134 pp. Maroon boards with black lettering. Text very clean, no marks or tears. Very Good condition.
Price: 15.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 11.  Looking Backward 2000-1887
Bellamy, Edward

World Publishing 1945 Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Black Hardcover. Green lettering on front and spine. Tower Books Edition. 318pp. Original owner's lable on pastedown. Hint of movement to hinge, otherwise very clean book.
Price: 3.44 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 12.  MADAME BOVARY
Flaubert, Gustave

Nelson Doubleday
1949 Decorative Hardcover. 281pp. Navy boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. Fine copy, apparently unused. Tight binding.
Price: 18.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 13.  Nelson's college Caravan Essays Models Materials 1936
Hudson, Hurley & Clark

Thomas Nelson And Sons 1936 1936 Hard Cover Fair No Dj.
1936 Hardcover. No dj. First Print. "Discard" with an "X" in back is the only library marking. Orange boards with black lettering on front and spine are clean. Thomas Nelson & Sons, New York. Some speckling at foredge. A handful of pages toward the back have a light dampstain at bottom right corner. Text and boards are clean. Owner's name inside front cover. Fair.
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 14.  Notes on Shakespeare's
Vickers, James E

Cliffs Notes Inc., U.S., 1980
ISBN: Booklet. 73 pp. No marks, a few smudges.
Price: 2.59 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 15.  PIRANDELLO COSE E (SE VI PARE)
Russo

Heath & Company 1930 Hard Cover Good+ No Dj.
1930 Hardcover. No dj. 129pp. Good Plus. Nice clean book. Olive boards with yellow decoration on front, yellow lettering on spine. Italian play by Luigi Pirandello. Frontispiece.
Price: 10.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 16.  PLATO, EPICTETUS, MARCUS AURELIUS
Eliot, Charles W., Editor

Harvard Classics
The Harvard Classics, Registered Edition. 345 pp. Black boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine. A note of presentation inked on ffep. Else, Fine Condition.
Price: 4.26 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 17.  PLUTARCH Selected Lives And Essays
Classics Club
1952 Hardcover. No jacket as issued. 437 pp. Smattering of light spots at top page edges, very slight looseness of spine. Test crisp and clean. Decorated tweed boards with gilt lettering are in fine c ondition.
Price: 7.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 18.  PRECIS DE LITTERATURE FRANCAISE
Badaire, J.

1926 Hard Cover Good Minus No Dj.
1926 Hardcover. 286 pp. Edition not stated. Short pencillings in front and back. Pages clean. Weakened spine. Dark blue boards with gilt lettering on front and rubbing off of spine. Minor foxing at edges.
Price: 13.49 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 19.  PROSE AND POETRY Of The World
Barnes, Lucas, Tower

The L. W. Singer Company
1941 Hardcover. No dj. 1,110 pp. Former owner's name on fep. One of the Contents pages has been taped. Maroon boards with white lettering and decoration on spine and front board. Light fading of spine, with a white mark on the spine. Very clean. Good condition. Scarce hardcover edition.
Price: 93.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 20.  Selected Tales of Guy De Maupassant
Commins, Saxe

Random House 1945 Hard Cover Good Plus No Jacket Dehn, Adolf
Black spine with gilt lettering. Decorated tan boards. 334pp. A little speckling at foredge. Original owner's bookplate inside covers. Otherwise very nice clean book. Nicely illustrated by Adolf Dehn.
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1   2  3 4  NEXT >  

Home  | About Us  | Contact Us  | Store Policies  | Privacy Policy  | Cool Links, Good Neighbors, & Special Friends

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to help

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROPHECY FOCUS - New, Used, Scarce, Christian, Prophecy Books, Audio Tapes & CD's, Videos & Family DVD's Sitemap home1 2 3 4 5 7