Prophecy Focus Home

Browse By Category
America/Israel Flag Pins
FIRST PRAYER IN CONGRESS COLOR PRINTS
History
Home, Craft, Garden
Judaism
Audio Books
Christianity
Music Cassettes & CD's
Self-Improvement
Parenting & Family

More Catagories...
 
Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
 
 
SECURE SITE

Guardian eCommerce Online Consumer Protection

ProphecyFocus.com Has Been Evaluated And Approved By Guardian eCommerce™


Solution Graphics

A PayPal Verified Merchant

Prevent credit card fraud and chargebacks

Friends Of Israel

 
 
 

Literature

Literature

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Selections from Medieval Philosophers I From augustine to albert the Great
McKeon, Richard (Editor)

Charles Scribner's Sons/The Modern Student's Library 1954 Hard Cover Good No 12mo - over 6ѕ" - 7ѕ" tall
Small Red Hardcover. 375pp. Gilt lettering on front and spine. Weakened spine, otherwise nice clean book.
Price: 34.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 2.  Sermons and Soda Water three Volumes in Slipcase
O'Hara, John

Random House 1960 Hard Cover Very Good No DJ As Issued
SERMONS AND SODA WATER John O'Hara I. THE GIRL ON THE BAGGAGE TRUCK II. IMAGINE KISSING PETE III. WE'RE FRIENDS AGAIN 1960 Hardcovers in sleeve. Random House. First Printings. Very good condition, boo ks are clean and tight. Light shelf-wear to slipcase.
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 3.  sonnets from the Portuguese
Barrett Browning, Elizabeth

Pyramid Books 1967 Soft Cover Good 24mo - over 5" - 5ѕ" tall
A Little Paperback Classic. 62pp. Clean, tight. Small nick at bottom cover ede.
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 4.  Stranger than Fiction
The Voice of Experience

Dodd, Mead & Company 1934 Second Hard Cover Good Minus No
Blue Hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Light spine roll. Pencil mark on fep. Otherwise clean book.
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 5.  Stubborn Weeds : Popular and Controversial Chinese Literature after the Cultural Revolution (Chinese Literature in Translation Ser.)
Link, Perry (editor)

Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1984
1983 Trade Paperback. Indiana University Press Edition. 292pp. Clean & tight. Very Good.
Price: 7.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 6.  The Art of Narration
Chase, Mary Ellen; Del Plaine, Frances K.

F. S. Crofts & Co. 1931 Hard Cover Good Minus No Jacket
Hardcover. No dj. Black spine with gilt lettering, green boards. 494pp. Occasional underlinings or small marks. Movement to spine hinge. Otherwise clean.
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 7.  THE COLLECTED TALES OF A. E. COPPARD
Knopg
1951 Reprint. Hardcover. No dj. 532 pp. Very slight dampstain at edge of front board. Green boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. Embossed decoration on front. Clean and tight. Very Good .
Price: 4.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 8.  THE CYCLE OF AMERICAN LITERATURE
Spiller, Robert E.

Mentor Paperback 1962 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
1962 Mentor Paperback. 1st Printing.. 240 pp. Owner's name inside cover, minor edgewear. Clean and tight, condition very good. A Brief History of American Writers and Writing
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 9.  THE FAIR REWARDS
Beer, Thomas

Alfred Knopf 1922 1922 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket
1922 Hardcover. No dj. 292pp. Remnants of a school stamp on title page. Otherwise, clean interior. A little looseness to spine. Photo of a man attached on end paper. Brown boards with purple lettering on spine, green lettering with light colored decoration on front. Fair.
Price: 3.19 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 10.  THE HABIT OF LOVING
Lessing, Doris

Thomas Crowell
Hardcover w/dj. 311 pp. Edgwear to dustjacket. Spine is cracked, which has caused some spine roll. Otherwise, nice clean book. Good Minus.
Price: 2.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 11.  The House of the seven Gables
Hawthorne, Nathaniel

Macmillan 1930 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket
Small Red Hardcover. 475pp. Gilt decoration on front, title on spine. Part of last blank page torn off. Weakened hinge. A few pages have light dampstain near the edge. Lib slip on front pastedown.
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 12.  THE HUMAN IMAGE IN DRAMATIC LITERATURE
Fergusson, Francis

Doubleday Anchor 1957 Mass Market Paperback Very Good
1957 Doubleday Anchor Original Paperback. 217 pp. Bookstore stamp on half-title page. Very clean, tight book. Possibly unused.
Price: 3.49 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 13.  The Letters of Katherine Mansfield
Knopf 1936 Hard Cover Good No Jacket
Black Hardcover. Embossed title on front. Gilt title on spine. Fourth Printing. 517pp. Some movement to hinge and exterior rubbing. Otherwise clean book.
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 14.  The Philosophy of Hegel
Friedrich, Carl J.

Random House/Modern Library 1954 Hard Cover Good No 12mo - over 6ѕ" - 7ѕ" tall
Gray Linen Hardcover with gilt on black on front and spine. 552pp. Hint of weakening to spine. Otherwise nice clean book.
Price: 11.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 15.  THE PICKWICK PAPERS THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB
Dickens, Charles

Simon and Schuster
Hardcover. No dj. 834pp.THE INNER SANCTUM EDITION. Clean text. Paper clip mark on a handful of pages. Spine is loose. Fair. Blue boards with gilt lettering and decoration on front and spine.
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 16.  The Poetical Works of ALEXANDER POPE with His Last Corrections, Additions, and Improvements From the Ext of Dr. Warburton with The Life of the Author Volume II
New York William Durell 1812 Half-Leather Fair No Dj. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
1812 Small calf. 209pp. 3-1/2" X 5-3/4". Detached front board. Speckled end papers. Published by William Durell. New York. Frontispiece intact. Ming & Pudney Printers, 104 Water-st., New York. Rubbed gilt decoration on the spine. Gilt title on maroon on spine.
Price: 99.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 17.  THE QUINTESSENCE OF BEAUTY AND ROMANCE
Barrows, Marjorie

Spencer Press, Inc.
1955 Hardcover w/dj. 375 pp. Dj is faded with edgewear. Small dampstain at page tips. Text is crisp and clean. In new Brodart sleeve.
Price: 1.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 18.  The Secrets of the Hohenzollerns
Graves, Dr. Armgaard Karl

New York McBride, Nast & Company 1915 Hard Cover Good Minus No
Olive Cloth Hardcover with Gilt title on front and rubbed spine. Silver gilt decoration on front. 251pp. Weakened spine, otherwise clean book.
Price: 9.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 19.  THE STORIES OF ANTON TCHEKOV
Linscott, Robert N.

The Modern Library 1932
1932 Small Hardcover. No dj. First Modern Library Edition. 437pp. Fair condition. Spine piece pulled away from spine. Cover remains attached. Text is clean. Green boards with gilt runner on front, gilt lettering on rubbed spine.
Price: 2.25 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 20.  THE TALE OF GENJI
Muraski, Lady

Houghton Mifflin 1925 1925 Hard Cover Fair No
1925 Hardcover. No dj. 300pp. Red decorated boards have fading and scuffing. Navy spine with paper label. Smudging on fep. Hardat center of book. Clean text. Fair condition overall.
Price: 44.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2   3  4  NEXT >  

Home  | About Us  | Contact Us  | Store Policies  | Privacy Policy  | Cool Links, Good Neighbors, & Special Friends

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to help

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROPHECY FOCUS - New, Used, Scarce, Christian, Prophecy Books, Audio Tapes & CD's, Videos & Family DVD's Sitemap home1 2 3 4 5 7