Prophecy Focus Home

Browse By Category
America/Israel Flag Pins
FIRST PRAYER IN CONGRESS COLOR PRINTS
History
Home, Craft, Garden
Judaism
Audio Books
Christianity
Music Cassettes & CD's
Self-Improvement
Parenting & Family

More Catagories...
 
Quick Search

Keyword
Title
Author
Description
 
 
SECURE SITE

Guardian eCommerce Online Consumer Protection

ProphecyFocus.com Has Been Evaluated And Approved By Guardian eCommerce™


Solution Graphics

A PayPal Verified Merchant

Prevent credit card fraud and chargebacks

Friends Of Israel

 
 
 

History

World History, Military History, War

History

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  RICHELIER His Rise to Power
Burckhardt, Carl J.

Vintage
1964 First Vintage Edition. Paperback. 355 pp. Ex-lib. (school). A couple of stampings, pocket removed from ffep. Crease at spine and front cover.
Price: 9.26 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 2.  RIVER OF THE SUN
Ullman

Lippincott 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Dj.
1951 Hardcover. No dj. 444 pp. Green boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Spine weakened and rubbed. Clean, tight pages.
Price: 3.96 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 3.  Russia : A Long Shot Romance
Durden-Smith, Jo

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 1994
ISBN: Hardcover w/dj. 318 pp. Stated First Edition. Fine condition in new Brodart sleeve.
Price: 5.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 4.  Sea of Glory: Based on the True Wwii Story of the Four Chaplains and the U.S.A.T. Dorchester
Wales, Ken; Poling, David

Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Broadman & Holman Publishers Hard Cover Brand New Brand New
Hardcover w/dj. 1st Print. 358pp. Brand New book & dj, now in protective mylar cover.
Price: 9.96 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 5.  September 11, 2001 : A Time for Heroes: A Tribute to American Faith, Guts, and Patriotism
Wubbels, Lance

Shippensburg, PA, U.S.A.: Destiny Image Publishers, 2001 2001 Trade Paperback Brand New
2001 Trade Paperback. 142pp. As New, Brand New.
Price: 2.78 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 6.  SOCIAL FRANCE AT THE TIME OF PHILIP AUGUSTUS
Luchaire, Achille

New York Ungar Hard Cover Very Good No Dj.
No date supplied. Taupe Hardcover. No dj. No date given. 441pp. Clean, tight book. Very Good. Taupe boards with red and blue on spine. Politics, Society, France, History.
Price: 12.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 7.  SONGS OF A SOURDOUGH 1944
Service, Robert W.

The Ryerson press, Toronto
1944 Reprint of 1907 copyright. Hardcover w/dj. Green boards with yellow letter in very good condition. 108 pp. Note inside reads as follows, "In memory of my days on the Yukon Highway 1943-1944 Ludwi g Kruger, Whitchorse, Yukon Territory, Canada."
Price: 10.20 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 8.  Soviet Airland Battle Tactics
Baxter, William P.

Novato, CA, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1986
ISBN: Hardcover w/dj. 269 pp. Minor edgewear to dj. Clean and tight in new Brodart sleeve.
Price: 2.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 9.  Spiritual Life in the Early Church: The Witness of Acts and Ephesians
Thurston, Bonnie

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Fortress Press Trade Paperback Very Good
Trade Paperback. 2nd Print. 115pp. This is a brand new, unused book with slightly bumped cover from shipment.
Price: 8.96 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 10.  Spy Tech : An Intriguing Look into the World of Espionage and Intelligence
Yost, Graham

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1984
ISBN: 081601115X 1985 Hardcover w/dj. Second Print. 281 pp. Edgewear to dj. Clean and tight. In new Brodart sleeve.
Price: 8.26 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 11.  STRANGE LANDS AND FRIENDLY PEOPLE
Douglas, William O.

Harper
1951 Hardcover. BOMC. No dj. 336 pp. Very clean, no markings. Tucked inside is a report, not dated but probably circa 1950's, on the book and its author by Clifton Fadiman reprinted from Book-of-the-M onth Club News.
Price: 5.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 12.  SURFACE AT THE POLE
Calvert

McGraw-Hill 1960 Hard Cover Good No Dj.
1960 Hardcover. No dj. Stated First Edition, Fifth Printing. 220 pp. Flyleaf has been attached inside front cover. Crisp, tight pages. Ex-school, clean. A little scuff along spine. Good Condition.
Price: 5.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 13.  Taking the High Ground: Military Moments With God
O'Leary, Jeff, Col; O'Leary, Jeffrey

Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Cook Communications Ministries intl Hard Cover As New As New
2001 Hardcover w/dj. 249pp. Brand New book, now in a new Brodart protective sleeve. Crossings Book Club Edition. In the midst of hell, there are warriors who have kept their eyes on heaven.
Price: 12.35 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 14.  Ten Days That Shook the World
Reed, John

Signet 1967 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
1967 Paperback. First Signet Print. 332pp. Very clean, tight book. Possibly unused.
Price: 5.96 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
 15.  The Archaeology of Early Christianity: A History
Frend, William H.C.

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Augsburg Fortress Pub X Trade Paperback As New
1998 Trade Paperback. 412pp. Brand New book. "Readers will not only find information about the history of the exploration of every important archaeological site, they will also learn about the people who ventured out on such explorations, political intrigues, and prejudices and controversies...An indispensable tool...that can captivate any reader..." Helmut Koester, Harvard Divinity School.
Price: 23.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
 16.  The Archaeology of Early Christianity: A History
Frend, William H.C.

Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Augsburg Fortress Pub X Trade Paperback As New
1998 Trade Paperback. 412pp. Brand New book. "Readers will not only find information about the history of the exploration of every important archaeological site, they will also learn about the people who ventured out on such explorations, political intrigues, and prejudices and controversies...An indispensable tool...that can captivate any reader..." Helmut Koester, Harvard Divinity School.
Price: 23.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 17.  The Africa Reader: INDEPENDENT AFRICA
Cartey, Wilfred;Kilson, Martin

Vintage 1970
September 1970. First Vintage Books Edition. Small Glossy Hardcover. 428pp. Library. Stamped on fep at head. Light page tanning. Very clean, tight book, looks unused. VG.
Price: 31.71 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 18.  THE AGE OF FAITH The Story of Civilization Part IV
Durant, Will

Simon & Schuster
1950 Hardcover. Eighth Print. 1,196 pp. Very minor shelf wear. Good Plus Condition. Some looseness to spine as happens with these very heavy volumes. Heavy, large book. Red boards with gilt Cross and Star of David on front. Gilt lettering on spine.
Price: 14.26 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 19.  THE AGE OF LOUIS XIV
Durant, Will

Simon & Schuster 1963 Hard Cover Fair No Dj.
1963 Hardcover. No dj. First Printing. 802 pp. Very clean. Weakened spine due to shelf life.
Price: 13.01 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 20.  THE AGE OF REASON BEGINS
Durant, Will

Simon & Schuster 1961 Hard Cover Good Plus
1961 Hardcover. No dj as issued. Third Printing. 729 pp. Slight looseness to spine due to shelf life. Very clean text. Front board has a black smuge near the spine. Good Plus.
Price: 10.49 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>

Home  | About Us  | Contact Us  | Store Policies  | Privacy Policy  | Cool Links, Good Neighbors, & Special Friends

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to help

Copyright©2006. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PROPHECY FOCUS - New, Used, Scarce, Christian, Prophecy Books, Audio Tapes & CD's, Videos & Family DVD's Sitemap home1 2 3 4 5 7